No map could be generated - login and edit the address in the left column.

AIA, Top Ten

Content Type
  • Page

Summary

Each year the American Institute of Architects Committee on the Environment (COTE) chooses 10 projects for their 'Top Ten Green Projects' of the year.

AIA 'Top Ten Website

List of Winners

2009 Top Ten Award Winners

  • Charles Hostler Student Center (VJAA) Beirut, Lebanon
  • Chartwell (EHDD Architecture) Seaside, CA
  • Gish Apartments (OJK Architecture and Planning) San Jose, CA
  • Great River Energy Headquarters (Perkins+Will) Maple Grove, MN
  • Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation (Ross Barney Architects) Evanston, IL
  • Portola Valley Town Center (Siegel & Strain Architects) Portola Valley, CA
  • Shangri La Botanical Gardens and Nature Center (Lake|Flato Architects) Orange, TX
  • [Dockside Green - Synergy] Victoria, BC
  • [The Terry Thomas] Seattle, WA
  • [World Headquarters for the International Fund for Animal Welfare] Yarmouthport, MA

2008 Top Ten Award Winners

  • Yale University Sculpture Building and Gallery (KieranTimberlake Associates, LLP) New Haven, CT
  • Queens Botanical Garden Visitor & Administration Center (BKSK Architects) Flushing, NY
  • Pocono Environmental Education Center (Bohlin Cywinski Jackson) Dingmans Ferry, PA
  • Nueva School Hillside Learning Complex (Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects) Hillsborough, CA
  • Macallen Building Condominiums (Burt Hill with Office dA) Boston, MA
  • Lavin-Bernick Center (VJAA) New Orleans, LA
  • Garthwaite Center for Science and Arts, Cambridge School of Weston (Architerra, Inc.) Weston, MA
  • [Discovery Center at South Lake Union] Seattle, WA
  • Cesar Chavez Library (Line and Space, LLC) Laveen, AZ
  • Aldo Leopold Legacy Center (The Kubala Washatko Architects, Inc.) Baraboo, WI

2008 Top Ten Award Honorable Mentions

  • IRS - Kansas City Campus (BNIM Architects with 360 Architecture), Kansas City, MO

2007 Top Ten Award Winners

  • EpiCenter, Artists for Humanity (Arrowstreet, Inc.), Boston, MA
  • [Global Ecology Research Center], Stanford, CA
  • Government Canyon Visitor Center (Lake/Flato Architects), Helotes, TX
  • Hawaii Gateway Energy Center (Ferraro Choi and Associates), Kailua-Kona, HI
  • Heifer International (Polk Stanley Rowland Curzon Porter Architects, Ltd.), Little Rock, AR
  • Sidwell Friends Middle School (Kieran Timberlake Associates), Washington, DC
  • Wayne L. Morse U.S. Courthouse (Morphosis & DLR Group), Eugene, OR
  • Whitney Water Purification Facility (Steven Holl Architects), New Haven, CT
  • Willingboro Master Plan & Public Library (Croxton Collaborative Architects, PC), Willingboro, NJ
  • Z6 House (LivingHomes with Ray Kappe Architects), Santa Monica, CA

2007 Top Ten Award Honorable Mentions

  • Gerding Theater at the Armory (GBD Architects, Inc.), Portland, OR
  • Provincetown Art Association and Museum (Machado and Silvetti Associates), Provincetown, MA
  • Stillwell Avenue Terminal Train Shed (Kiss + Cathcart Architects), New York, NY
  • William J. Clinton Presidential Center (Polshek Partnership Architects), Little Rock, AR

2006 Top Ten Awards

  • Alberici Corporate Headquarters (Macky Mitchell Associates), Overland, MO
  • The Animal Foundation Dog Adoption Park (Tate Snyder Kimsey Architects), Las Vegas, NV
  • Ballard Library and Neighborhood Center (Bohlin Cywinski Jackson), Seattle, WA
  • Ben Franklin Elementary School (Mahlum Architects), Kirkland, WA
  • Immaculate Heart of Mary Motherhouse (Susan Maxman & Partners), Monroe, MI
    • Philadelphia Forensic Science Center (Croxton Collaborative Architects, PC), Philadelphia, PA - Boards: Page 1 (956 KB PDF) Page 2 (1.1 MB PDF)
  • Solar Umbrella House (Pugh + Scarpa), Venice, CA
  • UT School of Nursing and Student Center (BNIM Architects & Lake/Flato Architects), Houston, TX
  • Westcave Preserve Env. Learning Center (Jackson & McElhaney Architects), Round Mountain, TX
  • World Birding Center Headquarters (Lake/Flato Architects), Mission, TX

2005 Top Ten Awards

  • Austin Resource Center for the Homeless (LZT Architects), Austin, TX
  • The Barn at Fallingwater (Bohlin Cywinski Jackson), Mill Run, PA
  • Eastern Sierra House (Arkin Tilt Architects), Gardnerville, NV
  • Heimbold Visual Arts Center (Polshek Partnership Architects), Bronxville, NY
  • Leslie Shao-Ming Sun Field Station (Rob Wellington Quigley), Woodside, CA
  • Lloyd Crossing Sustainable Design Plan (Mithun), Portland, OR
  • Pittsburgh Glass Center (David Gardner Gannon Pope & Bruce Lindsey), Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rinker Hall at the University of Florida (Croxton Collabroative Architects, P.C.), Gainesville, FL
  • Seminar II, The Evergreen State College (Mahlum Architects), Olympia, WA

2004 Top Ten Awards

  • 20 River Terrace - The Solaire (Cesar Pelli & Associates), New York, NY
  • City of White Rock Operations Building (Busby + Associates Architects), White Rock, BC, Canada
  • Factor 10 House (Esherick Homsey Dodge & Davis), Chicago, IL
  • Genzyme Center (Behnisch, Behnisch & Partner), Cambridge, MA
  • Greyston Bakery (Maya Lin Studio), Yonkers, NY
  • Herman Miller Building C1 (Krueck & Sexton Architects), Zeeland, MI
  • Lake View Terrace Library (Fields Devereaux Architects & Engineers), Lake View Terrace, CA
  • Pierce County Environmental Services (Miller|Hull Partnership), University Place, WA
  • The Plaza at PPL Center (Robert A.M. Stern Architects), Allentown, PA
  • [Woods Hole Research Center], Falmouth, MA, USA

2003 Top Ten Awards

  • Argonne Child Development Center (450 Architects), San Francisco, CA
  • Chicago Center for Green Technology (Farr Associates Architecture and Urban Design), Chicago, IL
  • Colorado Court Affordable Housing (Pugh Scarpa Kodama), Santa Monica, CA
  • Cusano Center at Tinicum (Susan Maxman & Partners, Ltd), Philadelphia, PA
  • The Fisher Pavilion (Miller|Hull Partnership, LLP), Seattle, WA
  • Herman Miller MarketPlace (Integrated Architecture), Zeeland, MI
  • Hidden Villa Youth Hostel & Summer Camp (Arkin Tilt Architects), Los Altos Hills, CA
  • San Mateo County Forensics Lab (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)), San Mateo, CA
  • Steinhude Sea Recreation Facility (Randall Stout Architects), Steinhude, Germany
  • Wine Creek Road Home (Siegel & Strain Architects), Healdsburg, CA

2002 Top Ten Awards

  • Edificio Malecon (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)), Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Oberlin College Lewis Center (William McDonough + Partners), Oberlin, OH
  • Navy Building 850 (CTG Energetics), Port Hueneme, CA
  • NWF Headquarters (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)), Reston, VA
  • Bank of Astoria (Tom Bender, Architect), Manzanita, Oregon
  • Camp Arroyo (Siegel & Strain Architects), Livermore, California
  • Iowa Association of Municipal Utilities (RDG Bussard Dikis), Ankeny, Iowa
  • Pier 1 (SMWM), San Francisco, California
  • Puget Sound Environmental Learning Center (Mithun), Bainbridge Island, Washington
  • Tofte Cabin (Sarah Nettleton Architects), Tofte, Minnesota

2001 Top Ten Awards

  • Adeline St. Urban Salvage Project (Leger Wanaselja Architecture), Berkeley, CA
  • BigHorn Home Improvement Center (Marketplace Architects), Silverthorne, CO
  • California College of Arts and Crafts (Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects), San Francisco, CA
  • CBF Merrill Environmental Center (SmithGroup), Annapolis, MD
  • PNC Firstside Center (L. D. Astorino Companies), Pittsburgh, PA
  • REI Denver Flagship (Mithun Architects + Designers + Planners), Denver, CO
  • Zion Visitor Center (National Park Service/Department of the Interior), Springdale, UT
  • ABN-AMRO Bank World Headquarters (Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects LLP), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Nidus Center for Scientific Enterprise (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, Inc. (HOK)), Creve Coeur, Missouri
  • Sleeping Lady Conference and Retreat Center (Jones & Jones Architects and Landscape Architects), Leavenworth, Washington

2000 Top Ten Awards

  • C.K. Choi Building(Matsuzaki Wright Architects Inc.), Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • DEP Cambria (L. Robert Kimball Associates), Ebensburg, PA
  • Hanover House (Marc Rosenbaum, PE), Hanover, NH
  • Brainbridge Island City Hall (Miller/Hull Partnership), Brainbridge Island, WA
  • Emeryville Resource Building (Siegel & Strain Architects), Emergville, CA
  • Green Institute's Phillips Eco-Enterprise Center (LHB Architects and Engineers), Minnesapolis, MN
  • LadyBird Johnson Wildflower Center (Overland Partners), Austin, TX
  • McLean Environmental Living & Learning Ctr. (LHB Architects and Engineers), Ashland, WI
  • New South Jamaica Library (Stein White Architects), New York, NY
  • World Resources Institute (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum Inc.), Washington DC

1999 Top Ten Awards

  • Denver Dry Building (Denver Urban Renewal Authority and Affordable Housing Development Corporation), Denver, CO
  • CCI Center (Conservation Consultants and Green Building Services), Pittsburgh, PA
  • Real Goods Solar Living Center (Van der Ryn Architects), Hopland, CA
  • Duracell Headquarters (Herbert S. Newman & Partners, PC), Bethel, CT
  • Georgia Tech Aquatic Center (Stewart & Stewart, Rosser Babrap w/ Roger Preston + Partners), Atlanta, GA
  • Kansas City Zoo Deramus Education Pavilion (Berkebile Nelson Immenschuh McDowell Architects), Kansas City, MO
  • McKinney ISD Elementary School (SHW Group Inc.), McKinney, TX
  • Missouri Historical Society Museum (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum Inc.), St. Louis, MI
  • New York Life Building (Gastinger Walker Harden Architects), Kansas City, MO
  • REI Seattle Flagship Store (Mithun Partners, Inc.), Seattle, WA

1998 Top Ten Awards

  • Cambridge Cohousing (GreenVillage Co.), Cambridge, MA
  • Energy Resource Center (WLC Architects, Inc.), Downey, CA
  • Environmental Showcase Home (Jones Studio, Inc.), Phoenix, AZ
  • Florida House Learning Center (Osborn Sharp Architects), Sarasota, FL
  • Ridgehaven Office Building (Pratt/Whitelaw Architects, Inc.), San Diego, CA
  • Thoreau Center for Sustainability (Tanner Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects), San Francisco, CA
  • Interface West Point (Thompson Ventulett Stainback & Associates), West Point, GA
  • Patagonia Distribution Center (Miller/Hull Partnership), Reno, NV
  • SC Johnson Worldwide Professional Headauraters (Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum Inc.), Racine, WI
  • Wal-Mart Environmental Demonstration Store (BSW International Inc), City of Industry, CA

1997 Top Ten Awards

  • Center for Regenerative Studies (Dougherty + Dougherty), Pomona, CA
  • Durant Road Middle School (Innovative Design), Raleigh, NC
  • Herman Miller Greenhouse (William McDonough + Partners), Holland, MI
  • Way Station (The ENSAR Group, Inc.), Frederick, MD
  • Body Shop U.S. Headquarters (Design Harmony), Wake Forest, NC
  • National Public Radio Headquarters (Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates), Washington DC
  • Natural Resource Defense Council Hdqtrs. (Croxton Collaborative Architects), New York, NY
  • New Canaan Nature Center Solar Greenhouse (Donald Watson, FAIA), New Canaan, CT
  • Prince Street Technologies (Thompson Ventulett Stainback & Associates), Atlanta, GA
  • Women's Humane Society Animal Shelter (Susan Maxman Architects), Bensalem, PA